Email This Post Email This Post
Home » Featured, TBL News

THEM CROOKED VULTURES, PATTY GRIFFIN AND JEFF BECK TRIUMPH AT THE GRAMMYS

14 February 2011 5,117 views 3 Comments

Them Crooked Vultures, Band Of Joy’s Patty Griffin and Jeff Beck triumphed in the 53rd Grammy Awards staged last night at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

New Fang from the Them Crooked Vultures album featuring John Paul Jones, Dave Grohl and Josh Homme, won the Grammy for Best Hard Rock Performance.

In their nominated categories, Robert Plant & The Band Of Joy lost out to Paul McCartney’s Helter Skelter in the Best Solo Rock Performance category and to Mavis Staples album You Are Not Alone in the Best Americana Album category. However Band Of Joy member Patty Griffin took the Grammy for Best Traditional Gospel Album.

Jeff Beck won a total of three Grammys – winning outright in the Best Pop Instrumental Performance and Best Rock Instrumental Performance categories and sharing the Best Pop Collaboration award.

Heres a reminder of Them Crooked Vultures in full New Fang mode

Here is a summary of the main Grammy category nominations with the winners in bold:

Album Of The Year
The Suburbs — Arcade Fire
Recovery — Eminem
Need You Now — Lady Antebellum
The Fame Monster — Lady Gaga
Teenage Dream — Katy Perry

Record Of The Year
“Nothin’ On You” — B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
“Love The Way You Lie” — Eminem Featuring Rihanna
“Forget You” — Cee Lo Green
“Empire State Of Mind” — Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
“Need You Now” — Lady Antebellum

Best New Artist
Justin Bieber
Drake
Florence & The Machine
Mumford & Sons
Esperanza Spalding

Song Of The Year
“Beg Steal Or Borrow” — Ray LaMontagne, songwriter (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
“Forget You” — Cee Lo Green, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Cee Lo Green)
“The House That Built Me” –Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Love The Way You Lie” — Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters
(Eminem Featuring Rihanna)
“Need You Now” — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
“King Of Anything” — Sara Bareilles
“Halo (Live)” — Beyoncé
“Chasing Pirates” — Norah Jones
“Bad Romance” — Lady Gaga
“Teenage Dream” — Katy Perry

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
“Haven’t Met You Yet” — Michael Bublé
“This Is It” — Michael Jackson
“Whataya Want From Me” — Adam Lambert
“Just The Way You Are” — Bruno Mars
“Half Of My Heart — John Mayer

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
“Flow” — Laurie Anderson
“Nessun Dorma” — Jeff Beck
“No Mystery” — Stanley Clarke
“Orchestral Intro” — Gorillaz
“Sleepwalk” — The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Best Pop Instrumental Album
“Pushing The Envelope” — Gerald Albright
“Take Your Pick” — Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto
“Heart And Soul” — Kenny G
“Singularity” — Robby Krieger
“Everything Is Everything: The Music Of Donny Hathaway” — Kirk Whalum

Best Pop Vocal Album
“My World 2.0” — Justin Bieber
“I Dreamed A Dream” — Susan Boyle
“The Fame Monster” — Lady Gaga
“Battle Studies” — John Mayer
“Teenage Dream” — Katy Perry

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Don’t Stop Believin’ (Regionals Version)” — “Glee” Cast
“Misery” — Maroon 5
“The Only Exception” — Paramore
“Babyfather” — Sade
“Hey, Soul Sister (Live)” — Train

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
“Airplanes II” — B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams
“Imagine” — Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare
“If It Wasn’t For Bad” — Elton John & Leon Russell
“Telephone” — Lady Gaga & Beyoncé
“California Gurls” — Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Crazy Love” — Michael Bublé
“The Greatest Love Songs Of All Time” — Barry Manilow
“Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville” — Johnny Mathis
“Fly Me To The Moon?The Great American Songbook: Volume V” — Rod Stewart
“Love Is The Answer” — Barbra Streisand

Best Dance Recording
“Rocket” — Goldfrapp
“In For The Kill” — La Roux
“Dance In The Dark” — Lady Gaga
“Only Girl (In The World)” — Rihanna
“Dancing On My Own” — Robyn

Best Electronic/Dance Album
“These Hopeful Machines” — BT
“Further” — The Chemical Brothers
“Head First” — Goldfrapp
“Black Light” — Groove Armada
“La Roux” — La Roux

Best Rock Song
“Angry World” — Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
“Little Lion Man” — Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
“Radioactive” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
“Resistance” — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
“Tighten Up” — Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

Best Rock Album
Emotion & Commotion — Jeff Beck
“The Resistance” — Muse
“Backspacer” — Pearl Jam
“Mojo” — Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers
“Le Noise” — Neil Young

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
“Run Back To Your Side” — Eric Clapton
“Crossroads” — John Mayer
“Helter Skelter” — Paul McCartney
“Silver Rider” — Robert Plant
“Angry World” — Neil Young

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Ready To Start” — Arcade Fire
“I Put A Spell On You” — Jeff Beck & Joss Stone
“Tighten Up” — The Black Keys
“Radioactive” — Kings Of Leon
“Resistance” — Muse

Best Hard Rock Performance
“A Looking In View” — Alice In Chains
“Let Me Hear You Scream” — Ozzy Osbourne
“Black Rain” — Soundgarden
“Between The Lines” — Stone Temple Pilots
“New Fang” — Them Crooked Vultures

Best Metal Performance
“El Dorado” — Iron Maiden

“Let The Guilt Go” — Korn
“In Your Words” — Lamb Of God
“Sudden Death” — Megadeth
“World Painted Blood” — Slayer

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
“Hammerhead” — Jeff Beck

“Black Mud” — The Black Keys
“Do The Murray” — Los Lobos
“Kundalini Bonfire” — Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds
“The Deathless Horsie” — Dweezil Zappa

Best Alternative Music Album
The Suburbs — Arcade Fire
Infinite Arms — Band Of Horses
Brothers — The Black Keys
Broken Bells — Broken Bells
Contra — Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Song

“Bittersweet” — Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)
“Finding My Way Back” — Ivan “Orthodox” Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin “Ransum” Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miquel Jontel, songwriters (Jaheim)
“Second Chance” — E. Debarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)
“Shine” — John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)
“Why Would You Stay” — K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)

Best R&B Album
The Love & War Masterpeace — Raheem DeVaughn
Back To Me — Fantasia
Another Round — Jaheim
Wake Up! — John Legend & The Roots
Still Standing — Monica

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
“Gone Already” — Faith Evans
“Bittersweet” — Fantasia
“Everything To Me” — Monica
“Tired” — Kelly Price
“Holding You Down (Going In Circles)” — Jazmine Sullivan

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
“Second Chance” — El DeBarge
“Finding My Way Back” — Jaheim
“Why Would You Stay” — Kem
“We’re Still Friends” — (Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild
“There Goes My Baby” — Usher

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
“When A Woman Loves” — R. Kelly
“Hang On In There” — John Legend & The Roots
“You’re So Amazing” — Calvin Richardson
“In Between” — Ryan Shaw
“Go [Live]” — Betty Wright

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
“Little One” — Bilal
“Forget You” — Cee Lo Green
“Orion” — Carolyn Malachi
“Tightrope” — Janelle Monáe & Big Boi
“Still” — Eric Roberson

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Take My Time” — Chris Brown & Tank
“Love” — Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller
“You’ve Got A Friend” — Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin
“Shine” — John Legend & The Roots
“Soldier Of Love” — Sade

Best Contemporary R&B Album
Graffiti — Chris Brown
Untitled — R. Kelly
Transition — Ryan Leslie
The ArchAndroid — Janelle Monáe
Raymond V Raymond — Usher

Best Rap Solo Performance
“Over” — Drake
“Not Afraid” — Eminem
“How Low” — Ludacris
“I’m Back” — T.I.
“Power” — Kanye West

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
“Shutterbugg” — Big Boi & Cutty
“Fancy” — Drake, T.I. & Swizz Beatz
“On To The Next One” — Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz
“My Chick Bad” — Ludacris & Nicki Minaj
“Lose My Mind” — Young Jeezy & Plies

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Nothin’ On You” — B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
“Deuces” — Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall
“Love The Way You Lie” — Eminem & Rihanna
“Empire State Of Mind” — Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
“Wake Up! Everybody” — John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common

Best Rap Song
“Empire State Of Mind” — Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Jane’t
“Jnay” Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Sylvia Robinson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)
“Love The Way You Lie” — Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters
(Eminem & Rihanna)
“Not Afraid” — M. Burnett, J. Evans, Marshall Mathers, L. Resto & M. Samuels, songwriters (Eminem)
“Nothin’ On You” — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr., songwriters (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars)
“On To The Next One” — Shawn Carter, J. Chaton & K. Dean, songwriters (G. Auge & X. De Rosnay, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz)

Best Rap Album
The Adventures Of Bobby Ray — B.o.B
Thank Me Later — Drake
Recovery — Eminem
The Blueprint 3 — Jay-Z
How I Got Over — The Roots

Best Country Song
“The Breath You Take” — Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (George Strait)
“Free” — Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)
“The House That Built Me” — Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“I’d Love To Be Your Last” — Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
“If I Die Young” — Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)
“Need You Now” — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Best Country Album
Up On The Ridge — Dierks Bentley
You Get What You Give — Zac Brown Band
The Guitar Song — Jamey Johnson
Need You Now — Lady Antebellum
Revolution — Miranda Lambert

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
“Satisfied” — Jewel
“The House That Built Me” — Miranda Lambert
“Swingin'” — LeAnn Rimes
“Temporary Home” — Carrie Underwood
“I’d Love To Be Your Last” — Gretchen Wilson

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
“Macon” — Jamey Johnson
“Cryin’ For Me (Wayman’s Song)” — Toby Keith
“Turning Home” — David Nail
“‘Til Summer Comes Around” — Keith Urban
“Gettin’ You Home” — Chris Young

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Free” — Zac Brown Band
“Elizabeth” — Dailey & Vincent
“Need You Now” — Lady Antebellum
“Little White Church” — Little Big Town
“Where Rainbows Never Die” — The SteelDrivers

Best Country Instrumental Performance
“Tattoo Of A Smudge” — Cherryholmes
“Magic #9” — The Infamous Stringdusters
“New Chance Blues” — Punch Brothers
“Willow Creek” — Darrell Scott
“Hummingbyrd” — Marty Stuart

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
“Bad Angel” — Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson
“Pride (In The Name Of Love)” — Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers
“As She’s Walking Away” — Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson
“Hillbilly Bone” — Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins
“I Run To You” — Marty Stuart & Connie Smith

Best New Age Album
Ocean — Michael Brant DeMaria
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 4 — Kitaro
Dancing Into Silence — R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman
Miho: Journey To The Mountain — Paul Winter Consort
Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 4 — Zamora

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
The Stanley Clarke Band — The Stanley Clarke Band

Never Can Say Goodbye — Joey DeFrancesco
Now Is The Time — Jeff Lorber Fusion
To The One — John McLaughlin
Backatown — Trombone Shorty

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee — Dee Dee Bridgewater

Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B — Freddy Cole
When Lights Are Low — Denise Donatelli
Ages — Lorraine Feather
Water — Gregory Porter

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Solar” — Alan Broadbent, soloist (Track from: Live At Giannelli Square: Volume 1)
“A Change Is Gonna Come” – Herbie Hancock, soloist (Track from: The Imagine Project)
“Body And Soul” — Keith Jarrett, soloist (Track from: Jasmine)
“Lonely Woman” — Hank Jones, soloist (Track from: Pleased To Meet You)
“Van Gogh” — Wynton Marsalis, soloist (Track from: Portrait In Seven Shades (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra) )

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
Positootly! — John Beasley
The New Song And Dance — Clayton Brothers
Historicity — Vijay Iyer Trio
Moody 4B — James Moody
Providencia — Danilo Perez

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Infernal Machines — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz – Chamber Music Vol. 2 — Billy Childs Ensemble Featuring The Ying String Quartet
Pathways — Dave Holland Octet
54 — Metropole Orkest, John Scofield & Vince Mendoza
Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard — Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Tango Grill — Pablo Aslan
Second Chance — Hector Martignon
Psychedelic Blues — Poncho Sanchez
Chucho’s Steps — Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers
¡Bien Bien! — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Best Gospel Performance
“He Wants It All” — Forever Jones
“You Hold My World” — Israel Houghton
“Nobody Greater” — VaShawn Mitchell
“He’s Been Just That Good” — Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway
“Grace” — BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song
“Beautiful Things” — Lisa Gungor & Michael Gungor, songwriters (Gungor)
“Better Than A Hallelujah” — Sarah Hart & Chapin Hartford, songwriters (Amy Grant)
“It’s What I Do” — Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway)
“Our God” — Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse Reeves & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
“Return To Sender” — Gordon Kennedy, songwriter (Ricky Skaggs)

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
Church Music — David Crowder Band
For Those Who Wait — Fireflight
Beautiful Things — Gungor
Rehab — Lecrae
Hello Hurricane — Switchfoot

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Beauty Will Rise — Steven Curtis Chapman
Love God. Love People. — Israel Houghton
Pieces Of A Real Heart — Sanctus Real
Mosaic — Ricky Skaggs
Tonight — TobyMac

Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album
Times Like These — Austins Bridge
The Reason — Diamond Rio
Expecting Good Things — Jeff & Sheri Easter
Journey On — Ty Herndon
Live At Oak Tree: Karen Peck & New River — Karen Peck & New River

Best Traditional Gospel Album
The Experience — Vanessa Bell Armstrong
A City Called Heaven — Shirley Caesar
Downtown Church — Patty Griffin
Here I Am — Marvin Sapp
All In One — Karen Clark Sheard]

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
Get Ready — Forever Jones
Love Unstoppable — Fred Hammond
Triumphant — VaShawn Mitchell
Aaron Sledge — Aaron Sledge
Still — BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Americana Album
The List — Rosanne Cash
Tin Can Trust — Los Lobos
Country Music — Willie Nelson
Band Of Joy — Robert Plant
You Are Not Alone — Mavis Staples

Best Traditional Blues Album
Giant — James Cotton
Memphis Blues — Cyndi Lauper
The Well — Charlie Musselwhite
Joined At The Hip — Pinetop Perkins & Willie “Big Eyes” Smith
Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites — Jimmie Vaughan

Best Americana Album
The List — Rosanne Cash
Tin Can Trust — Los Lobos
Country Music — Willie Nelson
Band Of Joy — Robert Plant
You Are Not Alone — Mavis Staples

Best Bluegrass Album
Circles Around Me — Sam Bush
Mountain Soul II — Patty Loveless
Family Circle — The Del McCoury Band
Legacy — Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band
Reckless — The SteelDrivers

Best Traditional Blues Album
Giant — James Cotton
Memphis Blues — Cyndi Lauper
The Well — Charlie Musselwhite
Joined At The Hip — Pinetop Perkins & Willie ‘Big Eyes’ Smith
Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites — Jimmie Vaughan

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Nothing’s Impossible — Solomon Burke
Tribal — Dr. John And The Lower 911
Living Proof — Buddy Guy
Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook — Bettye LaVette
Live! In Chicago — Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band Featuring Hubert Sumlin, Willie “Big Eyes” Smith, Bryan Lee, And Buddy Flett

Best Traditional Folk Album
Genuine Negro Jig — Carolina Chocolate Drops

Onward And Upward — Luther Dickinson & The Sons Of Mudboy
Memories Of John — The John Hartford Stringband
Maria Muldaur & Her Garden Of Joy — Maria Muldaur
Ricky Skaggs Solo: Songs My Dad Loved — Ricky Skaggs

Best Contemporary Folk Album
Love Is Strange – En Vivo Con Tino — Jackson Browne & David Lindley
The Age Of Miracles — Mary Chapin Carpenter
Somedays The Song Writes You — Guy Clark
God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise — Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs
Dream Attic — Richard Thompson

Best Hawaiian Music Album
Huana Ke Aloha — Tia Carrere

Amy Hanaiali’i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii — Amy Hanaiali’i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii
Polani — Daniel Ho
The Legend — Ledward Kaapana
Maui On My Mind – Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar — Jeff Peterson

Best Native American Music Album
XI — Bear Creek
Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree
Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds From The Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection — Peter Phippen
2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance — (Various Artists)

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
Zydeco Junkie — Chubby Carrier And The Bayou Swamp Band

En Couleurs — Feufollet
Happy Go Lucky — D.L. Menard
Back Home — The Pine Leaf Boys
Creole Moon: Live At The Blue Moon Saloon — Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole

Best Latin Pop Album
Poquita Ropa — Ricardo Arjona
Alex Cuba — Alex Cuba
Boleto De Entrada — Kany Garcia
Paraiso Express — Alejandro Sanz
Otra Cosa — Julieta Venegas

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album
Oro — ChocQuibTown
Amor Vincit Omnia — Draco
El Existential — Grupo Fantasma
Bulevar 2000 — Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich+Fussible
1977 — Ana Tijoux
Best Tropical Latin Album
Sin Salsa No Hay Paraiso — El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
Asondeguerra — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Irrepetible — Gilberto Santa Rosa
Viva La Tradición — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
100 Sones Cubanos — (Various Artists)

Best Tejano Album
Recuerdos — Little Joe & La Familia

Sabes Bien — Juan P. Moreno
In The Pocket — Joe Posada
Homenaje A Mi Padre — Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso
Cookin — Tortilla Factory

Best Norteño Album
Indispensable — Angel Fresnillo
Classic — Intocable
Ni Hoy Ni Mañana — Gerardo Ortiz
Desde La Cantina Volumen 1 — Pesado
Intensamente — Principez De La Musica Norteña

Best Banda Album
Ando Bien Pedo — Banda Los Recoditos
Caricias Compradas… — Cuisillos
Con La Fuerza Del Corrido — El Chapo
Enamórate De Mí — El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
Todo Depende De Ti — La Arrolladora Banda El Limon

Best Reggae Album
Before The Dawn — Buju Banton

Isaacs Meets Isaac — Gregory Isaacs & King Isaac
Revelation — Lee “Scratch” Perry
Made In Jamaica — Bob Sinclair And Sly & Robbie
One Pop Reggae + — Sly & Robbie And The Family Taxi
Legacy An Acoustic Tribute To Peter Tosh — Andrew Tosh

Best Traditional World Music Album
Pure Sounds — Gyuto Monks Of Tibet
I Speak Fula — Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Grace — Soweto Gospel Choir
Ali And Toumani — Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
Tango Universal — Vayo

Best Contemporary World Music Album
Throw Down Your Heart , Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks — Béla Fleck

All In One — Bebel Gilberto
Õ?Ö — Angelique Kidjo
Bom Tempo — Sergio Mendes
Om Namo Narayanaya: Soul Call — Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon

Best Musical Album For Children
Here Comes Science — They Might Be Giants
Jungle Gym — Justin Roberts
Sunny Days — Battersby Duo
Tomorrow’s Children — Pete Seeger With The Rivertown Kids And Friends
Weird Things Are Everywhere! — Judy Pancoast

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
Anne Frank: The Diary Of A Young Girl: The Definitive Edition — Selma Blair
The Best Candy In The Whole World — Bill Harley
Healthy Food For Thought: Good Enough To Eat — (Various Artists) Jim Cravero, Paula Lizzi & Steve Pullara, producers
Julie Andrews’ Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies — Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton
Nanny McPhee Returns — Emma Thompson

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
American On Purpose — Craig Ferguson
The Bedwetter — Sarah Silverman
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook) — Jon Stewart (With Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)
A Funny Thing Happened On the Way To The Future… — Michael J. Fox
This Time Together: Laughter And Reflection — Carol Burnett
The Woody Allen Collection: Mere Anarchy, Side Effects, Without Feathers, Getting Even — Woody Allen

Best Comedy Album
Cho Dependent — Margaret Cho
I Told You I Was Freaky — Flight Of The Conchords
Kathy Griffin Does The Bible Belt — Kathy Griffin
Stark Raving Black — Lewis Black
Weapons Of Self Destruction — Robin Williams

Best Musical Show Album
American Idiot (Featuring Green Day) — Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others)

Fela! — Robert Sher, producer (Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, composer; Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Sahr Ngaujah, Lillias White & Others)
A Little Night Music — Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (2009 Broadway Revival Cast With Catherine Zeta-Jones, Angela Lansbury & Others)
Promises, Promises — David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Burt Bacharach, composer; Hal David, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Sean Hayes, Kristin Chenoweth & Others)
Sondheim On Sondheim — Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Barbara Cook , Vanessa Williams, Tom Wopat & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
“Crazy Heart” — (Various Artists)

“Glee: The Music, Volume 1” — (Glee Cast)
“Tremé” — (Various Artists)
“True Blood – Volume 2” — (Various Artists)
“The Twilight Saga: Eclipse” — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
“Alice In Wonderland” — Danny Elfman, composer
“Avatar” — James Horner, composer
“Inception” — Hans Zimmer, composer
“Sherlock Holmes” — Hans Zimmer, composer
“Toy Story 3” — Randy Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
“Down In New Orleans” (From “The Princess And The Frog”) — Randy Newman, songwriter (Dr. John)
“I See You” (From “Avatar”) — Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell & James Horner, songwriters (Leona Lewis)
“Kiss Like Your Kiss” (From “True Blood”) — Lucinda Williams, songwriter (Lucinda Williams & Elvis Costello)
“This City” (From “Tremé”) — Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle)
“The Weary Kind” (From “Crazy Heart”) — Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham)

Best Instrumental Composition
Aurora — Patrick Williams, composer (Patrick Williams The Big Band)
Battle Circle — Gerald Clayton, composer (Clayton Brothers)
Box Of Cannoli — Tim Hagans, composer (The Norrbotten Big Band)
Fourth Stream…La Banda — Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
The Path Among The Trees — Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Carlos — Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest)

Fanfare For A New Day — Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams The Big Band)
Itsbynne Reel — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Dave Eggar)
Monet — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Skip To My Lou — Frank Macchia, arranger (Frank Macchia)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Baba Yetu — Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)

Baby — Roger Treece, arranger (Bobby McFerrin)
Based On A Thousand True Stories — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Silje Nergaard & Metropole Orchestra Strings)
Don’t Explain — Geoffrey Keezer, arranger (Denise Donatelli)
Imagine — Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, arrangers (Herbie Hancock, Pink, Seal, Jeff Beck, India.Arie, Konono No 1 & Oumou Sangare)

Best Recording Package
Brothers — Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)

Eggs — Malene Mathiasson, Malthe Fischer, Kristoffer Rom, Nis Svoldgård & Aske Zidore, art directors (Oh No Ono)
Hadestown — Brian Grunert, art director (Anaïs Mitchell)
What Will We Be — Devendra Banhart & Jon Beasley, art directors (Devendra Banhart)
Yonkers NY — Andrew Taray, art director (Chip Taylor)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Light: On The South Side — Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Minotaur (Deluxe Edition) — Jeff Anderson & Vaughan Oliver, art directors (The Pixies)
A Sideman’s Journey (Limited Collector’s Super Deluxe Box Set) — Daniel Reiss & Klaus Voormann, art directors (Voormann & Friends)
Story Island — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Various Artists)
Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) — Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes)

Best Album Notes

Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937 — Gage Averill, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Keep An Eye On The Sky — Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)
Side Steps — Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

There Breathes A Hope: The Legacy Of John Work II And His Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909-1916 — Doug Seroff, album notes writer (Fisk University Jubilee Quartet)
True Love Cast Out All Evil — Will Sheff, album notes writer (Roky Erickson With Okkervil River)

Best Historical Album
Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937
The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings)
The Complete Mother’s Best Recordings…Plus!
Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings And More
Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965-1968

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Battle Studies — Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer)

Dirty Side Down — John Keane, engineer (Widespread Panic)
Emotion & Commotion — Steve Lipson, engineer (Jeff Beck)
God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise — Ryan Freeland, engineer (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
Pink Elephant — Seth Presant & Leon F. Sylvers III, engineers (N’dambi)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Rob Cavallo — Brand New Eyes (Paramore) (A); Hang Cool Teddy Bear (Meat Loaf) (A); Happy Hour (Uncle Kracker) (A); Music Again (Adam Lambert) (T); Soaked (Adam Lambert) (T); Sure Fire Winners (Adam Lambert) (T); Time For Miracles (Adam Lambert) (T); When It’s Time (Green Day) (T)

Danger Mouse — Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A); Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A); Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)

Dr. Luke — California Gurls (Katy Perry Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T); For Your Entertainment (Adam Lambert) (T); Hungover (Kesha) (T); Kiss N Tell (Kesha) (T); Magic (B.o.B. Featuring Rivers Cuomo) (T); Take It Off (Kesha) (T); Teenage Dream (Katy Perry) (T); Your Love Is My Drug (Kesha) (T)

RedOne — Alejandro (Lady Gaga) (S); Bad Romance (Lady Gaga) (S); The Fame Monster (Lady Gaga) (A); I Like It (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Pitbull) (S); More (Usher) (T); We Are The World 25 For Haiti (Artists For Haiti) (S); Whole Lotta Love (Mary J. Blige) (S)

The Smeezingtons (Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine) — Billionaire (Travie McCoy Featuring Bruno Mars) (T); Bow Chicka Wow Wow (Mike Posner) (T); … You (Cee Lo Green) (S); Island Queen (Sean Kingston) (T); Just The Way You Are (Bruno Mars) (S); Nothin’ On You (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Fantasy (Morgan Page Remix) — Morgan Page, remixer (Nadia Ali)
Funk Nasty (Wolfgang Gartner Remix Edit) — Wolfgang Gartner, remixer (Andy Caldwell Featuring Gram’ma Funk)
Orpheus (Quiet Carnival) (Funk Generation Mix) — Mike Rizzo, remixer (Sergio Mendes)
Revolver (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix) — David Guetta, remixer (Madonna)
Sweet Disposition (Axwell & Dirty South Remix) — Axel Hedfors & Dragan Roganovic, remixers (The Temper Trap)

Best Surround Sound Album
Britten’s Orchestra — Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

The Incident — Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Porcupine Tree)
Parallax Eden — David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
Songs And Stories (Monster Music Version) — Don Murray, surround mix engineer; Sangwook Nam & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Noel Lee & Marcus Miller, surround producers (George Benson)
Trondheimsolistene – In Folk Style — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (TrondheimSolistene)

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...

3 Comments »

  • Chris Wright said:

    Although a lot of people have criticised The Grammys this year, they still recognise a far wider spectrum of musical achievement than The Brits, which seem to be more and more about new acts. Given the incredible renaissance in Jeff Beck’s career, it’s a scandal that the UK record industry doesn’t acknowledge one of the true greats, though it was pleasing to see Robert nominated. What has happened to The Brits Lifetime Achievement Award?

  • Ingy said:

    Robert Plant is on the Chris Evans breakfast show on Friday 18th. He will be on for an hour from 8am and talking and playing records.

  • Jim Sloane said:

    Jeff Beck and Crookeds – well deserved !!

Leave your response!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.